PRIVACY POLICIES – TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These terms and conditions of use refer and apply to all services and products provided by Cocorrina & Co Ltd Design Studio, via its official website www.cocorrina.com, and all its subdomains (https://courses.cocorrina.com), (https://shop.cocorrina.com). These terms also apply to all of our services and products which are provided by third party services (such as Apple Store). By using, purchasing or contributing to these websites you agree to these Terms of use and our Privacy Policies. You may print and keep a copy of these Terms of use for your future reference. Our Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policies may change at any given time with no further notice. By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your country, state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

COPYRIGHTED MATERIAL AND OTHER INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

Our Products and Websites contain copyright material, trade names and marks and other proprietary information, including, but not limited to, text, software, photos, graphics, video and may in future include music and sound (‘Content’). The Content is protected by copyright law, registered and unregistered trade marks, database rights and other intellectual property rights. All Materials and Content used and presented in our websites, services and products, is created and protected by copyright law by Corina Nika and Cocorrina & Co Ltd © Design Studio.

You may download information from our Websites for your own personal use only. Except as otherwise expressly permitted under copyright law or by written consent by Cocorrina & Co Ltd © Design Studio, no copying, redistribution, retransmission, publication or commercial exploitation of downloaded material will be permitted without our express permission or that of the copyright owner. In the event of any permitted copying, redistribution or publication of copyright material, no changes in or deletion of author attribution, trademark legend or copyright notice shall be made. You acknowledge that you do not acquire any ownership rights by downloading copyright material.

You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, create derivative works from, or in any way exploit, any of the Content, in whole or in part except as provided in these Terms of use.

DESIGN

• All images and Design Layouts are created by and for Cocorrina and Cocorrina & Co Ltd Design Studio, unless stated otherwise. Please give proper credit for anything you pull or give reference to.

• All images, designs, downloads are permitted for personal use. Commercial use is forbidden. If you are interested in purchasing commercial license, kindly contact us.

•  Copyright COCORRINA & CO Ltd 2012 – 2018 All Rights Reserved.

Privacy and Data Protection

Your right to privacy is important. The following terms are provided to explain how we collect and use information about you so that you can make an informed choice about using any of our Websites.

Cocorrina.com and all its subdomains, is keen to strike a fair balance between your personal privacy and ensuring that you obtain full value from the products and services it provides, while ensuring that it complies with all protection the Data Protection Act 1998 (‘the Act’) and the new GDPR Act affords to you. Any personal data used by us will be hold securely. Here is a list of what we collect from you.

Personal data is not stored nor captured through our Websites or our Products, without the prior knowledge and consent of Users. Where personal information is captured (eg through web-based forms for feedback, registration, requests, etc), the User will be informed as to what personal information is being collected, who will use it, and for what purpose(s) it will be used. Any personal data that you give us will be treated with the utmost care and security. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as it is still used for the purpose stated when originally requested.

Now with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) set to take effect, on May 25th 2018, we have updated our Privacy policies in order to provide you a better and safe browsing experience to our services and websites.

By visiting and using our website and services, you must be of legal age or you are supervised by an adult.

Contact Forms: By sending us an email or an inquiry, you agree that we will use your Full name and your email account as means to contact you via email in order to respond to your inquiry. Your Full name and email are only stored to our email server, only to be used by us for the purpose of contacting you for that specific inquiry. Your Full name and email will not be used to subscribe you to any mailing list or marketing list and for any reason. Your Full name and email will not be sold to any third party software or company. According to European Law, by clicking the button “SEND” on the contact form, you consent to provide to our company with your Full name and email address, along with your inquiry. According to Definition under the GDPR: data consisting of racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or dataconcerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. For all above sensitive information, an explicit consent is mandatory. Since we are not requesting any sensitive information from you when you contact us via any of our contact forms, your explicit consent is given to us by you when you check the box provided in the forms and by clicking SEND, to use your Full name and email along with the purpose of your communication with our company, in order to contact you back to respond to your inquiry. No further use of your Full name and email is made.

Newsletter: We are using double opt-in forms in order to collect your Full name and email address, service provided by Mailchimp software, created by The Rocket Science Group LLC. By using our double opt-in forms, you give us your consent on step 1 by pressing the ENTER key from your keyboard, and give us your second consent on step 2 by clicking on the confirmation email which is send to the email address you provided. This way, you give us your consent to include your Full name and email address to our business and/or Blog newsletter. You have the right to unsubscribe from our mailing list which you double opted in, at any moment by clicking on the unsubscribe link available on the footer of our newsletter. Your full name and email address will never be sold and/or used by any third party company or software. Your Full name and email address are stored by Mailchimp software, created by The Rocket Science Group LLC. You can read all about their GDPR policy here: You can also read what they do regarding the GDPR here

Comments under posts: When you are visiting our website from a link you found on 3rd party websites (such as Facebook, Twitter, Bloglovin, Pinterest, etc), you are making that choice on your own. When you decide that you wish to leave a comment to our website, you are giving consent to our company Cocorrina & Co LTD, to store this comment publicly and on our website platform. To make the commenting experience better, we are using third party Plugins and software in order to achieve that experience. You can read all about WordPress GDPR policies here and you can read all about Disqus GDPR policies here

Social Media references in our website: We are using 3rd party plugins in our website in order to provide a more intuitive and unified experience while browsing our website. These 3rd party plugins are complying with all the major Social Media platforms GDPR policies. Here is a list of these Social Media platforms and their GDPR policies.

Facebook: Read all about their GDPR compliance and policies here:

Twitter: Read all about their GPR compliance and policies here:

Pinterest: Read all about their GPR compliance and policies here:

Instagram: Read all about their GPR compliance and policies here:

Bloglovin: Read all about their GDPR compliance and policies here:

Google Analytics: We are using Google Analytics services in order to track demographics and visitors numbers (not personal data or sensitive data). This service allows us to gain insights of the visitors (only as demographics and not for any single visitor) and provide a more personalised ad campaign when we run one. We do not collect any data from these demographics and all demographic data are stored in Google Inc. servers. You can read all about Google Analytics GDPR compliance and policies here

Apps: Apps designed by Cocorrina & Co LTD are available for purchase under Apple Inc iTunes platform. We do not collect any information regarding people who have purchased our Apps. By purchasing our Apps, you give explicit consent to Apple Inc. to download and install the Apps in your device. You also have the right to delete the App at any moment. You can read all about their GDPR compliance and policies here:

SSL: Our website is secure and has a live SSL certificate installed. SSL stands for Secure Sockets Layer, an encryption technology. No personal data is collected from this service. 

Website Security: We are using services which provide security to our website(s) from attacks. Data collected from this service is only on an IP level (Internet Protocol) level. IP addresses alone, do not provide personal data of the attacker. Combined with 3rd party software we can track and/or ban these IP addresses which are attacking our website (something which is against the law) and provide all results to the cybercrime authorities when we find fit.

SEO: We are using 3rd party plugins in order to maximise the presence of our website(s) and content online. For this purpose we do not collect any personal data. You can read all about our 3rd party plugin GDPR compliance here:

PayPal: We are using PayPal as our payment gateway. You can read all about PayPal GDPR compliance here :

Usernames and Passwords

You are solely responsible in all respects for all use of and for protecting the confidentiality of any username and passwords that may be given to you or selected by you for use on our Websites. You may not share these with or transfer them to any third parties. You must notify us immediately of any unauthorised use of them or any other breach of security regarding our Website that comes to your attention.

FURTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS RELATED TO COCORRINA DESIGN COURSES

You can view our Terms and Conditions related to Cocorrina Online Design Courses here

FURTHER TERMS AND CONDITIONS RELATED TO COCORRINA SHOP

You can view our Terms and Conditions related to Cocorrina Shop here

Cookies

Our Websites use cookies – a small piece of information stored on your computer in the form of a file – where strictly necessary for the purposes of making the Websites work, for monitoring performance or facilitating functionality. You may refuse the use of cookies by adjusting the settings of your web browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our Websites. By using any of our Websites, you consent to the use of cookies and use of the data they provide.